Share

Commonwealth of Dominica

flag-Commonwealth of Dominica

ALSO KNOWN AS
The Nature Isle of the Caribbean

 MOTTO

Aprés Bondieu C’est La tere (After God the Earth)

 NATIONAL ANTHEM

Isle of Beauty, Isle of Splendour

 DATE OF INDEPENDENCE

November 3rd 1978 (from the United Kingdom)

 HEAD OF STATE

President: His Excellency, the Honourable Charles Savarin

 POPULATION

71,293 (as at 2011)

 GDP

Total USD 1.002 billion | Per capita USD 14,166

 LOCATION

15˚ 20’ N 61˚ 22’ W
Caribbean Sea, south-southeast of Guadeloupe and northwest of Martinique

 CAPITAL

Roseau 

 TIME ZONE

GMT-4 (No daylight savings) 

 TOTAL AREA

751 km2 (290 sq mi) 

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS
0-14: 22.3%, 15-64: 67.3%, 65+: 10.4% 

 OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

English (vernacular languages: Antillean Creole and French Patois)

 LITERACY RATE

97,8 %

 RELIGION

Roman Catholic, Methodist, Anglican,
Seventh Day Adventist, Baptist, and other religions

 GOVERNMENT TYPE

Unitary parliamentary republic 

 CURRENCY

East Caribbean Dollar (XCB) pegged to USD 

 EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = XCD 2.7169 (2014) 

 LEGAL SYSTEM

Based on English Common Law 

 MAIN INDUSTRIES

Tourism, agriculture and light manufacturing. Main exports: bananas,
citrus fruits, plantains, coconuts and tropical fruits. Manufactured
products: soaps, paints and varnishes. Production: water

 MAIN AIRPORT

Douglas-Charles Airport (formerly known as Melville Hall) 

 CLIMATE

Humid tropical marine, little seasonal variation between the wet
and dry season; high rainfall during the wet season. 

 DRIVES ON THE

Left 

CALLING CODE
+1 767 

 INTERNET TLD

.dm